Wellfleet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Corrigan, Robert W. (Editor); Brecht, Bertolt; Grass, Gunter; Schehade, Georges; Fratti, Mario
New Theatre of Europe 2 - An Anthology: Mother Courage, The Wicked Cooks, Vasco and The Suicide
New York Delta 1964 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good -  No Jacket 
Spine is creased and has wear. Front wrap is creased on corners. Interior is clean and complete with no marks. 320 pgs.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Cortez, Jayne
Festivals and Funerals
Phrase Text 1971 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed by Cortez on the front end paper. Sunning to the left edge of the front cover. Interior is clean and complete with no marks. Second book published by this acclaimed poet. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Costa, Richard Hauer
Edmund Wilson, Our Neighbor from Talcottville
Syracuse, New York, U.S.A. Syracuse Univ Pr 1980 0815601638 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good -  Good Signed
Warmly inscribed by Costa on front end paper. Top board has a mild bow. Jacket has a tear over the "E" in Edmund Wilson's name on the spine. Jacket also has tears and chipping at top of spine. 173 pgs.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Cotton, Leo (Editor)
Old Mr. Boston De Lubxe (Deluxe) Official Bartender's Cuide
Ben Burke Inc. 1941 Fifth Printing Hard Cover Very Good 
Early printing with maroon textured boards. Most of the left half of the front paste down is missing. Man in tophat is still primarily visable. Interior is clean and complete with no marks. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Cotton, Michael; Foreward By Jacky Ickx
Porsche
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crescent Books 1982 051737692X Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
64 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Council of the Boston Symphony Orchestra
The Boston Symphony Cookbook
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1983 0395331188 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 
Jacket has minor edgewear with one very small chip on the rear top edge. Book is clean and complete with no marks. 355 pgs.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Country Living
Country Living, Country Baker : Breads and Muffins
New York, NY, U.S.A. Hearst Books 1993 0688125441 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
88 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Cousineau, Phil
Once and Future Myths : The Power of Ancient Stories in Modern Times
California Conari Press 2001 1573241466 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
342 pgs. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Cousins, Lucy
Noah's Ark
Boston Candlewick Press 1993 1564022137 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
Book is clean and complete with no marks. Jacket has a tear with creasing at the top of the spine.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Cousins, Mary
Do You Know About Angels?
New York P.J. Kenedy & Sons 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good Revell, Patricia 
Jacket has some rubbing/soiling, but no chips or tears. 127 pgs.  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Cousins, Norman
Who Speaks for Man?
Macmillan Co. 1953 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good - Fair Book Inscribed by Author(s)
Presentation copy. Inscribed by Cousins to Pulitzer Prize winning playwright Elmer Rice and his wife, Actress Betty Field. The book is askew with minor wear on the spine ends. Front end paper with inscription has some soiling. The book is otherwise clean with no marks. Jacket is worn with chips, tears and soiling. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Cowley, Malcolm (Editor)
Writers at Work, The Paris Review Interviews
Viking Press 1958 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good - Book 
Book is clean and complete with no marks. Price clipped jacket is sunned with wear on the spine ends. Includes interviews with E.M. Forster, Dorothy Parker, James Thurber, Thornton Wilder, William Faulkner, William Styron, Truman Capote and more. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Cox, Claire
Upbeat Generation, The
New Jersey Prentice Hall 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good - 
Jacket is price clipped with a 1" closed tear on top of spine. 206 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Cox, David
Retreating from the Cold War: Germany, Russia and the Withdrawal of the Western Group of Forces
New York New York Univ Press 1996 0814715281 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Review Copy 
Review slip laid in. 185 pgs.  
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Cox, Stephen
The Beverly Hillbillies
Illinois Contemporary Books 1988 0809245043 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Long gift inscription inside front cover. 206 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Cozzi, Ciro; Cozzi, Alethea
Ciro & Sal's Cookbook: Recipes, Tips and Lore from the Acclaimed Chef of Provincetown's Famous Italian Restaurant, Ciro & Sal's
New York Donald I Fine 1987 1556110057 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
Both book and jacket are lightly bumped at the top of the spine. Clean and complete with no marks. 244 pgs.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Craddock, Sonia
Sleeping Boy
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1999 0689817630 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine Gore, Leonid 
 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Craig, Helen
Susie and Alfred in Busy Day Town
London Walker Books 1986 0744502659 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  
Clean and complete with no marks.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Craig, John
Wagons West
New York Dodd Mead 1956 First American Hard Cover Very Good  Good Wyatt, Stanley 
Book has foxing on the edges. Interior is clean and complete with no marks. Jacket is edgeworn with small chips on the corners and top of the spine. 128 pgs.  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Crane, Caroline
Summer Girl
New York Dodd Mead 1979 0396077358 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Good + 
Jacket is edgeworn. 201 pgs.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Crane, Paul S.
Korean Patterns
Seoul Hollym 1967 First Printing Hard Cover Good  Very Good Mattielli, Sandra Signed by Author & Illustrator
Inscribed by Crane on title page and signed by Mattielli on copyright page. The yellow silk boards are stained on the bottom corners and the base of the spine. This does not effect the interior. There is foxing on the edges. The jacket has some wear and light foxing, but no chips or tears. 239 pgs.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Cranmer-Byng, H.
The Magic Mawkin & Other Essex Tales
Colchester Benham & Company Soft Cover Good -  
No Date. Edition Unknown. Previous owner's name on top of front cover. Crayon marks bottom left corner of front cover. Spine is worn and chipped, wraps are yellowing. Spine is starting. 66 pgs.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Cranny, Robert
On Us Thy Poor Children
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dial Books 1982 0385272189 First Edition Stated Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book 
Jacket has very minor edgewear and a small circular sticker (yellow) on spine. 212 pgs. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Cranny, Robert
On Us Thy Poor Children
New York Dial Press 1982 0385272189 First Printing Stated Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good + 
212 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Craveri, Benedetta Translated by Teresa Waugh
The Age of Conversation
New York Review of Books 2006 1590171411 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Book and jacket are clean and complete with no marks. Gift condition. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Crawford, Christina
Daughters of the Inquisition: Medieval Madness Origins and Aftermaths
Idaho Seven Springs Press 2004 0966336917 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed
Signed by Crawford on half title page "Best Wishes from Christina". 473 pgs.  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Crayder, Dorothy
She, The Adventuress
New York Atheneum 1973 First Edition Stated Hardcover Very Good Very Good - Book Ilsley, Velma 
Book has light bumping and sunning on spine ends - but is otherwise Near Fine. Jacket has some edgewear with a 1/2" closed tear on rear top right. 188 pgs. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Creamer, Kathy
Tiger Who Came to Tea
Oxford, United Kingdom Oxford University Press 1999 0195881060 Second Printing Pictorial Cover Fine  No Jacket 
29 pgs.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Creasey, John
Death of an Assassin
New York Charles Schribner's Sons 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Good  Fair 
Jacket has been in mylar that was taped and glued to boards. This mylar has been removed leaving tape marks on front end paper of book and rough spots/tears insid e boards. Jacket has a rectangle cut front center which does not go all the way through, therefore rectangular piece is still in place. 223 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Creasey, John
Hit and Run - An Inspector West Story
New York Charles Schribner's Sons 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good +  Good 
Book is sunned on edges, foxed on top edge, and has a very slight bow to front board. Some yellowing inside boards and on endpapers and previous owner's name on front end paper. Jacket is chipped and torn. A very servicable reading copy. Interior is clean, square and tight. 190 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Creech, Sharon
Chasing Redbird
Harpercollins Childrens Books 1997 0060269871 First Edition, Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 

Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Creekmore, Hubert
A Little Treasury of World Poetry - Translations from the Great Poets of Other Languages 2600 B. C. To 1950 A. D.
New York Charles Schribner's Sons 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  No Jacket 
904 pgs.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Crews, Donald
Sail Away
New York, New York, U.S.A. Greenwillow 1995 0688110533 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Fine 
Previous owner's name on front end paper.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Crichton, Michael
Next
New York HarperCollins 2006 0060872985 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
No marks. 431 pgs.  
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Crichton, Michael
Five Patients
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1970 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good - 
Jacket is tanned on spine and chipped on the front bottom right corner. 231 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Crist, Judith
Private Eye, The Cowboy and the Very Naked Girl, The - Movies from Cleo to Clyde
New York Holt, Rinehart, and Winston 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Near Fine 
292 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Cristofani, Mauro; Carrieri, Mario
The Etruscans: A New Investigation
London Orbis Publishers 1979 0856132594 First English Hard Cover Near Fine  Good - 
Jacket is edgeworn with chips, tears and creasing. 128 pgs.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Criswell, Carl S.
Autumn Totem : A Book of Lyrics
New Hampshire Golden Quill Press, The 1976 0823302490 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good + Signed by Author
Inscribed by author on front end paper. Light foxing on edges. Jacket has some soiling and edgewear with a surface tear on front upper right. 80 pgs.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Crompton, Samuel Willard
Lighthouse Book, The
New York Barnes & Noble 1999 0760711356 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
96 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Cronin, Doreen
Diary of a Worm
Joanna Cotler Books 2003 006000150X Reprint Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Book and jacket are clean and complete with no marks. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Cronin, Kevin M. Editor
A Friar's Joy: Magic Moments from Real Life
New York Continum 1996 0826408680 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed
Inscribed and signed by Cronin. 151 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Crosby, Katharine
Blue-Water Men and Other Cape Codders
New York MacMillan 1946 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Good - No Jacket 
Servicable reading copy. 288 pgs. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Crowell, Thomas Young
Thomas Young Crowell 1836-1915, A Biographical Sketch
New York Thomas Crowell 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good - 
Boards and jacket have some wear and yellowing on edges. Jacket has a few small closed tears. Interior is clean, square and tight. 95 pgs.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Crowley, Elaine
Kilgoran
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1985 0385197446 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 
Jacket has a 1/4" closed tear at bottom of spine. 351 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Crowninshield, Ethel
Stories That Sing
Boston Boston Music Co. Soft Cover Very Good +  No Jacket 
Gift inscription inside front cover. Minor wear and soiling to covers. No date. 31 pgs.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Crowther, Bruce; Pinfold, Mike; Driggs, Franklin S.
The Big Band Years
New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts on File 1988 0816020132 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good 
Jacket has foxing inside flaps. 208 pgs.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Cruz-Bernal, Mairym
On Her Face the Light of La Luna
Provincetown Arts Press 1997 0944854222 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket 
87 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Cunliffe-Jones, H.
Christian Theology since 1600
London Gerald Duckworth 1970 0715605208 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good -  Very Good 
Book has some highlighting and margin notes in red pen. Price clipped jacket has some wear. No chips or tears. 172 pgs.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Cuomo, Mario
The Blue Spruce
Chelsea, MI, U.S.A. Sleeping Bear Press 1999 1886947767 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Van Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert (illustrator) 
Book and jacket are clean and complete with no marks. Gift condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Curie, Eve - Vincent Sheean Translator
Madame Curie - A Biography By Eve Curie
New York Literary Guild 1937 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
First Thus. Nice solid reading copy. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Pages are browned, jacket is edgeworn with chips and tears. 393 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Curran, Francis X.
Major Trends in American Church History
New York The America Press 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Fair 
Boards have some wear. Yellowing inside boards and on end papers. Interior is clean and complete. Jacket has 1 very large closed tear - running the entire width of the book, and other more minor wear. An excellent reading/reference copy. 198 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Curran, Richard F.
Please Come Back
New York, NY, U.S.A. Vantage Press, Incorporated 1986 0533069939 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Fine  Very Good Signed
Inscribed by author on front end paper. Jacket is worn - but has no chips, tears or clips. 199 pgs.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Curry, Peggy Simson
FIRE IN THE WATER
New York McGraw-Hill 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good -  Very Good - Signed by Author
Purchased from the estate of a book reviewer, this book includes a letter from Peggy Simson Curry thanking the reviewer for his kind words. On Ms. Curry's stationary and signed by Ms. Curry, it is a charming letter. The original newspaper review is laid in after the last page of the book - leaving yellowing from the newspaper on the last page of text and the one following. The boards have spotting - the book is otherwise near fine. The jacket has edgewear (particularly on the spine ends) and foxing on the rear. 304 pgs.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Curtin, Andrew
Gallery of Great Americans
New York Franklin Watts 1965 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Good - Alexander, Ken 
Boards are sunned on edges. Jacket has a large chip on front top left corner, wear to spine ends, and other more minor edgewear. 102 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Curtis, Anna L. Editor
Along the Shore With the Red Men and the White
New York Valentine's Manual 1924 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good +  No Jacket 
Possible First. Boards are soiled - corners and spine ends are worn. Bining is sound, square and tight. An excellent reading copy. 132 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Curtis, Christopher Paul
Bucking The Sarge
New York Wendy Lamb Books 2004 0385323077 Advance Reader's Copy Soft Cover Fine  Signed
Signed by Curtis on the half title page. Clean and complete with no other marks. 259 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Curtis, Edward C.;Cardozo, Christopher;Callaway Editions
Chiefs & Warriors
Bulfinch Pr 1996 0821223410 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Remainder mark on bottom edge. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Curtis, Jamie Lee
I'm Gonna Like Me: Letting Off a Little Self-Esteem
Joanna Cotler Books 2002 0060287616 Reprint Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Gift condition. Book and jacket are clean and complete with no marks. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Curtis, Tony Editor
Arms and Armour Review 1980 - The Lyle Official
Scotland Lyle Publications 1979 0902921924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good 
Corners are lightly bumped - leatherette book is otherwise Fine. Laminate on jacket has ripples - the jacket is otherwise Near Fine. 414 pgs.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Cuyler, Margery
The Christmas Snowman
New York Arcade Publishing 1992 1559700661 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good - Westerman, Johanna 
Jacket is chipped on the rear top edge.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 d'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin
The Magic Rug
New York Doubleday 1931 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library d'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin 
Usual ex-library markings. Book is clean, square and tight.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 D'Ormesson, Jean
Der Glanz Des Reiches
Berlin 1979 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
In German. Book has light foxing on the top edge. Previous owner's name on title page, the interior is otherwise clean with no marks. Jacket has minor wear with creasing inside flaps. 477 pgs.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Da Cruz, Daniel
Boot : The Inside Story of How a Few Good Men Became Today's Marines
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1987 0312000251 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book 
Jacket has some wear on spine ends and corners. One 1/4" closed tear on front lower left. 308 pgs. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Da Rif, Andrea
The Blueberry Cake That Little Fox Baked
New York Atheneum 1984 0689503075 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Front board is bowed - book is otherwise Fine. Jacket has very minor wear, no chips or tears.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Dabney, Virginia Bell
Once There Was a Farm : A Country Childhood Remembered
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1990 039458211X First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
Price clipped jacket is otherwise Fine. 273 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Dahl, Roald
The BFG
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 1982 0374304696 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Book is clean and complete with no marks. Price scratched out in ballpoint pen on jacket rear and inside the front flap. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Dahl, Roald
Roald Dahl's Revolting Recipes
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Childrens Books 1994 0670858366 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good Blake, Quentin 
Previous owner's name on title page. Jacket have very minor edgewear. 61 pgs.  
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Daise, Ronald
Little Muddy Waters: A Gullah Folk Tale
Orangeburg, South Carolina, U.S.A. G.O.G. Enterprises 1997 1891503014 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
As new with unopenend CD inside front board. Gift condition. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Daisey, Mike
21 Dog Years : Doing Time at Amazon.com
New York, NY, U.S.A. Free Press, The 2002 0743225805 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Fine 
222 pgs.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Dakos, Kalli
Get Out of the Alphabet Number 2: Wacky Wednesday Puzzle Poems
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0689811187 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Poor Graham, Jenny 
Book is bumped and worn on the bottom of the spine. Interior is clean and complete with no marks. Jacket is worn with large tears.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Dalton, David
JANIS
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971 
Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. First Edition Stated. Book has a stain on top edge that does not go through to pages. Book is otherwise near fine. Jacket has a 1 1/2" closed tear on front bottom ri ght. A little creasing and edgewear on top. Red strip on pg. 20 where record was originally glued in. A really nice first of this hard to find title. 212 pgs.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Dalton, J. W.
The Life Savers of Cape Cod
Cape Cod Parnassus Imprints 1991 0940160498 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good +  No Jacket 
152 pgs.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Daly, Donald R.
Recipes From a 17th Century Kitchen
Salem, MA The New England & Virginia Company 1992 First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine  Signed
Signed by author inside front cover with previous owner's notations. 32 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Daly, Kathleen
Little Tiger Takes a Trip
New York Golden Press 1965 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket Miller, J.P. 
Boards have wear and chipping. Significant wear on spine. Corners worn.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Daly, Lowrei J. And Daly, Mary Virgene
Meditations from Advent to Lent
New York Sheed & Ward 1966 B0006BOCG6 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good -  Very Good - 
Boards have some yellowing on outside. Foxing inside boards and on end papers. Jacket has a 2" tear on rear top edge, with creasing and chips. A very servicable reading/reference copy. 236 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Danby, Mary
The Best of Friends
New York McGraw-Hill 1975 0070152845 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Good 
Jacket is chipped and torn with creasing on the top of the spine. Other, more minor edgewear. 236 pgs.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Daniel, Mark
A Child's Treasury of Animal Verse
Dutton Childrens Books 1989 0803706065 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good - Book 
Gift inscription inside front end paper. Jacket is edgeworn with chips and tears. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Daniel-Rops, Henri
The Heroes of God
New York Hawthorne Books 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good - Review Copy 
Review slip laid in. Both book and jacket have a dent (nick) on front top center. Jacket has darkening on the spine and edges. 223 pgs.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Danielou, S.J.
Dead Sea Scrolls and Primitive Christianity, The
Baltimore Helicon 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Browning/foxing inside boards, on endpapers and on dust jacket. A very servicable reading/reference copy. 128 pgs.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Daniels, Jeff
The Anatomy of the Car - One Hundred Years of Development from the Benz Tricycle to the 1988 Prosche
London Brian Todd Publishing 1988 1853610208 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
Jacket has two small closed tears with some creasing at top of spine. 191 pgs.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Daniels, Jonathan
Southerner Discovers New England, A
New York MacMillan 1940 First Printing Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Boards are foxed with wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper. The word "racist" written on half title page. Interior is otherwise clean and complete. 398 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Danziger, Paula
Amber Brown Wants Extra Credit (Amber Brown Ser., No. 4)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The 1996 0399229000 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket Ross, Tony (illustrator) 
Clean and complete with no marks. Gift condition. 120 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Darien, Peter
Darien's World
New York Liveright Publishing 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good Signed
Signed by Darien on half title page. Rear end paper has yellowing. Jacket is chipped and torn on edges. 161 pgs.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Daringer, Helen F.
Golden Thorn, The
New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1956 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Werth, Kurt 
Blue cloth boards have some sunning. Interior is clean and complete with no marks. Jacket has minor edgewear. 181 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Dary, David
Entrepreneurs of the Old West
New York Alfred a Knopf Inc 1986 0394524055 First American Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good - Remainder 
Red remainder mark on bottom edge. Jacket is edgeworn. 368 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Daudet, Alphonse
Pope's Mule, The - A Story Found the the Grasshopper's Library
New York MacMillan 1927 The Little Library Edition Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket Herouard 
Blue cloth boards and worn, spine is faded. Child has colored green on front cover. Front pages are dampstained on edges up to the title page. Last page is torn. The interior is clean and complete. A very servicable reading copy. 78 pgs.  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Daugherty, James
West of Boston - Yankee Rhymes and Doggerel
New York Viking 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good -  Very Good - 
Top right corner cut off front end paper. Boards have some soiling on edges. Interior is clean, square and tight. Jacket has edgewear. 95 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Davenport, John W.
Cape Cod Locater
Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A. First Impressions Publishing Company 1987 0934794049 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket Signed
Insicribed by author on title page. Publisher's materials laid in. 128 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Davenport, Russell W.
My Country
New York Simon & Schuster 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
Jacket is darkened on edges and spine. Book and jacket are clean and complete with no marks. 62 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 David, Lawrence
Beetle Boy
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1999 0385325495 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Durand, Delphine 
Clean and complete with no marks. Gift condition.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Davidson, Alan (editor)
A Kipper With My Tea: Selected Food Essays
San Francisco North Point Press 1990 0865474214 First American Hard Cover Very Good +  Fine 
Light foxing on the top edge. Book is otherwise Fine. No marks. 274 pgs.  
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Davies, Hunter
Other Halves, The
New York Stein & Day 1968 First American Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Boards have a little wear - interior is clean. Jacket is worn and edgeworn with chips. 184 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Davies, R. E. G.
Airlines of the United States Since 1914
London Putnam 1972 0370000323 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Text block has light foxing on the right edge. Interior is clean and complete with no marks. Boards are clean with minor wear on the spine ends. Jacket is internally foxed, but looks beautiful on the outside. 745 pgs.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Davies, Robertson
One Half of Robertson Davies
New York Viking 1978 0670526088 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good - Remainder 
Book has light foxing on edges. Does not effect interior. Jacket has some rubbing and light edgewear. Remainder mark on top edge. 286 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Davin, Dan
Short Stories from the Second World War
London Oxford University Press 1982 0192129732 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good + 
239 pgs.  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Davis, Bette J.
Freedom Eagle
New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good - Davis, Bette J. 
Jacket has wear/edgewear. Boards have very minor wear. Interior is clean, square and tight. 61 pgs.  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Davis, Francis
The History of the Blues : The Roots, the Music, the People-from Charley Patton to Robert Cray
New York, NY, U.S.A. Hyperion Press 1995 0786860529 Second Printing Hard Cover Good +  Very Good 
Top board is bowed. Book is otherwise Very Good +/Near Fine. Jacket has minor edgewear on top of spine. An excellent reading copy. 309 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Davis, Jerome and Hester, General Hugh B.
On the Brink
New York Lyle Stuart 1959 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good Signed
Inscribed by General Hugh B. Hester on front end paper. Pages are tanned on edges - book is otherwise Fine. Jacket has minor edgewear. 192 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Davis, Kathy and Davis, Brian
Tales of Black Fish Bear: Black Fish Bear and Me!
Orleans, MA Black Fish Publishing 1998 1891166034 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket Dansak, Jean Signed by Both Authors
Signed by Kathy and Brian Davis on title page.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Davis, Kathy and Davis, Brian
Tales of Black Fish Bear - Winter at Black Fish Creek
Orleans, MA Black Fish Publishing 1997 1891166018 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket Dansak, Jean Signed by Both Authors
Signed by Kathy and Brian Davis on title page.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WellfleetBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie