|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Cortez, Jayne Festivals and Funerals Phrase Text 1971 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author Inscribed by Cortez on the front end paper. Sunning to the left edge of the front cover. Interior is clean and complete with no marks. Second book published by this acclaimed poet. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Cousins, Lucy Noah's Ark Boston Candlewick Press 1993 1564022137 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Book is clean and complete with no marks. Jacket has a tear with creasing at the top of the spine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Cousins, Norman Who Speaks for Man? Macmillan Co. 1953 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good - Fair Book Inscribed by Author(s) Presentation copy. Inscribed by Cousins to Pulitzer Prize winning playwright Elmer Rice and his wife, Actress Betty Field. The book is askew with minor wear on the spine ends. Front end paper with inscription has some soiling. The book is otherwise clean with no marks. Jacket is worn with chips, tears and soiling. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Craig, John Wagons West New York Dodd Mead 1956 First American Hard Cover Very Good Good Wyatt, Stanley Book has foxing on the edges. Interior is clean and complete with no marks. Jacket is edgeworn with small chips on the corners and top of the spine. 128 pgs. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Crane, Paul S. Korean Patterns Seoul Hollym 1967 First Printing Hard Cover Good Very Good Mattielli, Sandra Signed by Author & Illustrator Inscribed by Crane on title page and signed by Mattielli on copyright page. The yellow silk boards are stained on the bottom corners and the base of the spine. This does not effect the interior. There is foxing on the edges. The jacket has some wear and light foxing, but no chips or tears. 239 pgs. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Crayder, Dorothy She, The Adventuress New York Atheneum 1973 First Edition Stated Hardcover Very Good Very Good - Book Ilsley, Velma Book has light bumping and sunning on spine ends - but is otherwise Near Fine. Jacket has some edgewear with a 1/2" closed tear on rear top right. 188 pgs. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Creasey, John Death of an Assassin New York Charles Schribner's Sons 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Jacket has been in mylar that was taped and glued to boards. This mylar has been removed leaving tape marks on front end paper of book and rough spots/tears insid e boards. Jacket has a rectangle cut front center which does not go all the way through, therefore rectangular piece is still in place. 223 pgs. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Creasey, John Hit and Run - An Inspector West Story New York Charles Schribner's Sons 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Good Book is sunned on edges, foxed on top edge, and has a very slight bow to front board. Some yellowing inside boards and on endpapers and previous owner's name on front end paper. Jacket is chipped and torn. A very servicable reading copy. Interior is clean, square and tight. 190 pgs. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Crews, Donald Sail Away New York, New York, U.S.A. Greenwillow 1995 0688110533 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Previous owner's name on front end paper. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Criswell, Carl S. Autumn Totem : A Book of Lyrics New Hampshire Golden Quill Press, The 1976 0823302490 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good + Signed by Author Inscribed by author on front end paper. Light foxing on edges. Jacket has some soiling and edgewear with a surface tear on front upper right. 80 pgs. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Crowley, Elaine Kilgoran New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1985 0385197446 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Fine Very Good Jacket has a 1/4" closed tear at bottom of spine. 351 pgs. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Cuomo, Mario The Blue Spruce Chelsea, MI, U.S.A. Sleeping Bear Press 1999 1886947767 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Van Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert (illustrator) Book and jacket are clean and complete with no marks. Gift condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Curran, Francis X. Major Trends in American Church History New York The America Press 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Boards have some wear. Yellowing inside boards and on end papers. Interior is clean and complete. Jacket has 1 very large closed tear - running the entire width of the book, and other more minor wear. An excellent reading/reference copy. 198 pgs. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Curran, Richard F. Please Come Back New York, NY, U.S.A. Vantage Press, Incorporated 1986 0533069939 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Fine Very Good Signed Inscribed by author on front end paper. Jacket is worn - but has no chips, tears or clips. 199 pgs. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Curry, Peggy Simson FIRE IN THE WATER New York McGraw-Hill 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good - Very Good - Signed by Author Purchased from the estate of a book reviewer, this book includes a letter from Peggy Simson Curry thanking the reviewer for his kind words. On Ms. Curry's stationary and signed by Ms. Curry, it is a charming letter. The original newspaper review is laid in after the last page of the book - leaving yellowing from the newspaper on the last page of text and the one following. The boards have spotting - the book is otherwise near fine. The jacket has edgewear (particularly on the spine ends) and foxing on the rear. 304 pgs. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Curtin, Andrew Gallery of Great Americans New York Franklin Watts 1965 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good - Alexander, Ken Boards are sunned on edges. Jacket has a large chip on front top left corner, wear to spine ends, and other more minor edgewear. 102 pgs. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
D'Ormesson, Jean Der Glanz Des Reiches Berlin 1979 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good In German. Book has light foxing on the top edge. Previous owner's name on title page, the interior is otherwise clean with no marks. Jacket has minor wear with creasing inside flaps. 477 pgs. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Dahl, Roald The BFG Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 1982 0374304696 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Book is clean and complete with no marks. Price scratched out in ballpoint pen on jacket rear and inside the front flap. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Dalton, David JANIS New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. First Edition Stated. Book has a stain on top edge that does not go through to pages. Book is otherwise near fine. Jacket has a 1 1/2" closed tear on front bottom ri ght. A little creasing and edgewear on top. Red strip on pg. 20 where record was originally glued in. A really nice first of this hard to find title. 212 pgs. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Danby, Mary The Best of Friends New York McGraw-Hill 1975 0070152845 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Good Jacket is chipped and torn with creasing on the top of the spine. Other, more minor edgewear. 236 pgs. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Daniel-Rops, Henri The Heroes of God New York Hawthorne Books 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - Review Copy Review slip laid in. Both book and jacket have a dent (nick) on front top center. Jacket has darkening on the spine and edges. 223 pgs. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Darien, Peter Darien's World New York Liveright Publishing 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed Signed by Darien on half title page. Rear end paper has yellowing. Jacket is chipped and torn on edges. 161 pgs. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Daringer, Helen F. Golden Thorn, The New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1956 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Werth, Kurt Blue cloth boards have some sunning. Interior is clean and complete with no marks. Jacket has minor edgewear. 181 pgs. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Davenport, John W. Cape Cod Locater Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A. First Impressions Publishing Company 1987 0934794049 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Signed Insicribed by author on title page. Publisher's materials laid in. 128 pgs. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
David, Lawrence Beetle Boy New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1999 0385325495 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Durand, Delphine Clean and complete with no marks. Gift condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Davies, R. E. G. Airlines of the United States Since 1914 London Putnam 1972 0370000323 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Text block has light foxing on the right edge. Interior is clean and complete with no marks. Boards are clean with minor wear on the spine ends. Jacket is internally foxed, but looks beautiful on the outside. 745 pgs. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Davis, Bette J. Freedom Eagle New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - Davis, Bette J. Jacket has wear/edgewear. Boards have very minor wear. Interior is clean, square and tight. 61 pgs. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|