Wellfleet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Davis, Kenneth C.
Don't Know Much about the 50 States (Don't Know Much about Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Children's Book Group 2001 0060286075 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine Andriani, Renee W. (illustrator) 
61 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Davis, Kenneth C.
Don't Know Much About the 50 States
New York Harpercollins Childrens Books 2001 0060286075 Hard Cover Fine  Fine Andriani, Renee 
No marks. Gift condition. 61 pgs.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Davis, Lavinia
Round Robin
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1962 First Revised Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good + Riswold, Glibert 
Clean and complete with no marks. This is NOT an ex-library book. 93 pgs.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Davis, Samuel M.
Rights of Juveniles: The Juvenile Justice System - Student Edition
New York Clark Boardman Callaghan 1983 087632104X Release #3, 4/83 Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
No marks.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Davis, William C.
Generals of the Civil War
New York Mallard Press 1993 079245555X First American Hard Cover Fine  Very Good - 
Civil War Library. Jacket is yellowed on edges with minor wear. 64 pgs.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Davison, Edward
Heart's Unreason, The
London Victor Gollancz 1931 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good - No Jacket Book Inscribed by Author(s)
Inscribed by Davison on the title page to Pulitzer Prize winning Playwright Elmer Rice. Interior is clean and complete. Cloth boards have soiling and sunning. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Davison, Edward
Ninth Witch, The and Other Poems
Harper & Brothers 1932 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good + No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s)
#95/115. Signed by Davison and inscribed to Pulitzer Prize winning playwright Elmer Rice and his wife. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Day, Angie
The Way to Somewhere
New York Simon & Schuster 2002 0743223322 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
302 pgs.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Dayan, Yael
Death Had Two Sons, a Novel
New York McGraw-Hill 1967 0070161739 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by Dayan on front end paper. Book has a mild slant but is otherwise Near Fine. Jacket has light wear. No chips, tears or clips. 191 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 De Angeli, Marguerite
Black Fox of Lorne
New York Doubleday 1956 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good De Angeli, Marguerite Signed
Inscribed by De Angeli on dedication page. Book has a very slight slant and tanning on endpapers. Jacket has minor wear and soiling - no chips or tears. 191 pgs.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 De Angeli, Marguerite
Yonie Wondernose
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1989 0385075731 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 
Caldecott Honor. Book and jacket are clean and complete with no marks. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 de Beauvoir, Simone
Woman Destroyed, The
Putnam Pub Group 1969 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good - Book 
Translated by Patrick O'Brian. Jacket has a small hole above the author's name and light edgewear. Book and jacket are clean with no marks. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 De Beer, Gavin
Charles Darwin
New York Doubleday 1964 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
A beautiful first. 290 pgs.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 De Caux, Len
Labor Radical: From the Wobblies to CIO, a Personal History
Beacon Press 1970 0807054445 Hardcover Very Good + Very Good - Book 
Inscription on front end paper. Jacket is sunned on the spine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 De Coninck-Smith, Ning; Sandin, Bengt and Schrumpf, Ellen
Industrious Children: Work & Childhood in the Nordic Countries 1850-1990
Denmark Odense Univerisity Press 1997 8778382696 Hard Cover Fine  Signed
Inscribed by one of the editors on the title page. 211 pgs.  
Price: 30.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 De Gerez, Tree
When Bear Came Down from the Sky
New York Viking 1994 067085171X First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Very Good - Desimini, Lisa 
Jakcet has a large tear with creasing on the front top edge. No marks.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 De Jong, David Cornel
Around the DOM
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Fair Lorraine, Walter 
NOT an ex-library book. Previous owner's name and address stamped on front end paper. Jacket is worn with a large chip on the top of the spine. 188 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 De LA Mare, Walter
Rhymes and Verses: Collected Poems for Young People
Henry Holt & Co 2002 080507192X First Thus Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book Blaisdell, Elinore 
Book and jacket are clean and complete with no marks. Jacket has a small crease inside the rear flap. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 De Leeuw, Adele and Cateau
The Expandable Browns
Boston Little Brown 1955 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Good - Sibley, Don 
Previous owner's name on front end paper. Jacket is is edgeworn with chips, tears and creasing. 147 pgs.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 De Mane, Erica;Williams, Chuck
Pasta: William Sonoma Collection
New York Simon & Schuster 2001 0743224434 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
The jacket has slight rubbing along the top. Otherwise both book and jacket are clean and complete with no marks. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 De Mejo, Oscar, De Mejo, Oscar (illustrator)
Oscar de Mejo's ABC
New York Laura Geringer Book 1992 0060205164 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good + 
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 De Palchi, Alfredo
Sessions with My Analyst: Poems
October House 1971 0807901679 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book Inscribed by Author(s)
Inscribed by de Palchi on the half title page. Book is clean and complete with no marks. Jacket has a closed tear on the front top edge and light soiling. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 De Paola, Tomie
Trouble in the Barkers' Class
New York Putnam Pub Group 2003 0399241647 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good + De Paola, Tomie 
Front board has wear on the bottom right corner. The book is otherwise Fine. Clean and complete with no marks. Jacket has light creasing on the edges. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 De Pourtales, Guy
Franz Liszt
New York: Henry Holt, 1926 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. Red boards. Spine is bumped. Book is otherwise clean and tight.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 De Toledano, Ralph
Spies, Dupes & Diplomats
Arlington House 1967 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Jacket has light tanning on the spine and edges. 258 pgs. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 De Vosjoli, P.L. Thyraud
Lamia
Boston Little Brown 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good - 
344 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Deacon, Richard
Spyclopedia: The Comprehensive Handbook of Espionage
William Morrow & Co 1989 0688086314 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good + Very Good + Book 
Book and jacket are clean and complete with no marks. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Deal, Babs H.
The Crystal Mouse
Doubleday 1973 0385058756 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Book is clean and complete with no marks. Jacket has two closed tears on the top edge. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Deal, Borden
The Winner
Doubleday 1973 038503699X First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Debrett, Denis
Railway Joe
London George G. Harrap & Co. 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Good +  Good + 
Both book and jacket are soiled and worn, but are intact and complete. 48 pgs.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Dedieu, Thierry
The Little Christmas Soldier
New York Henry Holt & Co 1993 0805026126 First American Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good + 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Deedy, John G.
Literary Places : A Guided Pilgrimage, New York and New England
Kansas City Sheed Andrews & McMeel 1978 0836271025 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Signed By Author
Inscribed by Deedy on half title page. Front board is mildly bowed - book is otherwise fine. Jacket has general wear, no chips, tears or clips. 289 pgs.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Del Buono, Barbara
Acknowledged a Man: Survivor of Assault in the Ymca
Watertown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Ellingsworth Press 1999 0960569812 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Signed
Inscribed by Del Buono on front end paper. Author's business card laid in. 373 pgs.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Del Vayo, Julio Alvarez
China Triumphs
New York Monthly Review Press 1964 Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good 
Jacket has some edgewear. 202 pgs.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Delgado, Pat; Andrews, Colin
Circular Evidence: A Detailed Investigation of the Flattened Swirled Crops Phenomenon
United Kingdom Bloomsbury Pub Ltd 1989 0747503575 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 
Jacket has creasing - no chips or tears. 190 pgs.  
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Delizio, Evonne
One Step Further
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vantage Press, Incorporated 1981 053304748X First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good - 
Red mark on bottom edge. Jacket is rubbed with a closed tear on the front bottom edge. 73 pgs.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Dellasega, Cheryl
Mean Girls Grown Up: Adult Women Who are Still Queen Bees, Middle Bees, and Afraid-to-Bees
John Wiley & Sons Ltd 2005 0471655171 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
No marks. Crease inside rear flap. 246 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Delmas
Richesses De France - La Manche
France Du Conseil General De La Manche 1969 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Jacket is chipped and torn. In Fench. 149 pgs.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Delton, Julie
My Uncle Nikos
New York Thomas Crowell 1983 0690041640 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + Simont, Marc 
Jacket is price clipped. 32 pgs.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Demarest, Chris L.
Clemens' Kingdom
New York Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1988 068801657X First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Good Demarest, Chris L. 
Library binding, but NOT an ex-library book. This is also NOT a Weekly Reader's Bookclub edition. Price clipped jacket is chipped and torn on the rear. Book is perfect with no marks.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Demarest, Chris L.
Firefighters A to Z
New York, New York, U.S.A. Margaret K McElderry 2000 0689837984 Fifth Printing Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 
Jacket has a 1" closed tear on the rear top edge. Book and jacket are clean with no marks.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Demaria, Robert Jr.
To Be a King
Bobbs-Merrill 1976 0672522012 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Clean and complete with no marks. Jacket has wear on the rear top edge. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Demas, Corinne
Eleven Stories High: Growing Up in Stuyvesant Town, 1948-1968
New York State University of New York Press 2000 0791446298 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
No marks. 189 pgs.  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Demi
Liang and the Magic Paintbrush
New York Holt, Rinehart, and Winston 1980 0030562899 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  Poor Signed
Inscribed by Demi on front end paper. Book has a surface tear inside the rear board and is otherwise Fine. Jacket is chipped, torn and creased on the top third of the spine. The jacket has other tears and overall wear.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Den Uyl, Douglas & Rasmussen, Douglas
Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand
Illinois University of Illinois Press 1984 0252010337 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good - Book 
Book is clean and complete with no marks. Jacket is sunned on the front with a 2" tear on the front top left corner. 235 pgs. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Den Uyl, Douglas & Rasmussen, Douglas
Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand
Illinois University of Illinois Press 1984 0252010337 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good - 
Book is clean and complete with no marks. Jacket is sunned on the front with a 2" tear on the front top left corner. 235 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Deneck, Marguerite-Marie
Indian Art - 48 Plates in Full Colour - The Colour Library of Art
London Paul Hamlyn 1970 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good + 
48 pgs.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Denham, Alice
Amo
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1974 0698106253 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Book has light soiling to the covers and top edge. Jacket is tanned. Jacket includes separate red band with blurb which is sunned on the spine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Denlinger, Floyd O.
Free Minds Venturing
New York Exposition 1969 0682469912 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good - 
Jacket has a red stain on the rear left edge going into the rear flap. 200 pgs.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Dennison, John
Whispers in the Silence - Living By the Light of Your Soul
Florida Whisperr Zone 2004 1932986715 First Edition, First Printing Soft Cover Very Good +  Signed
Inscribed by Author on page opposite title page. 208 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Derevitzky, Catherine
Lobster Pots and Searocket Sandwiches - A Guide to the Edibles of the Seashore
Maine Self Published 1979 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket Derevitzky, Catherine 
Rear cover has some foxing. Inscription inside front cover in blue marker has run onto the title page. 43 pgs.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Derwent, Lavinia
A Breath of Border Air
United Kingdom Hutchinson of London 1975 0091228603 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
Small surface tear on the rear top right corner of the jacket. Two inscriptions on front end paper. 191 pgs.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Desimini, Lisa; Ricceri, David; Schwartz, Sara; Yaccarino, Dan
All Year Round : A Book to Benefit Children in Poverty
New York, NY, U.S.A. Scholastic, Incorporated 1997 0590360973 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good - 
Jacket has a 1" closed tear on the front bottom right corner.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Desmonde, Kay
Dolls and Dolls Houses
New York Crescent 1972 0517130947 Hard Cover Fine  Very Good + 
80 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Desormo, Maitland C.
Heydays of the Adirondacks, The
Saranac Lake, NY Adirondack Yesteryeas Inc. 1975 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good + Signed
Signed by Desormo on top of first blank page. Gift inscription on bottom of same page and previous owern's bookplate opposite. Book has a slight musty smell. 266 pgs.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Deutsch, Babette
Walt Whitman - Builder for American
New York Julian Mesner 1941 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  Good 
Jacket is edgeworn. 278 pgs.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Devereux, Eva
Flags: The New Compact Study Guide and Identifier
New York Chartwell 1996 0785800492 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
Clean and complete with no marks. 80 pgs.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Devine Design
Architectural Lighting Solutions
Kansas City Devine Design No Statement of Date or Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Covers are rubbed. Interior is clean and complete.  
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Devoe, Alan
Lives Around Us
New York Creative Age Press 1942 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good - Woodcuts By Frank Utpatel 
Jacket is price clipped and edgeworn with closed tears. 221 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Devries, John A
Alexander Eaglerock: A History of the Alexander Aircraft Company
Colorado Little Brown 1985 0937080179 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Very Good -  No Jacket Signed
#432/500 Signed by Devries on title page. Gift inscription on front end paper. Blue covers have white marks on the rear (paint?). Interior is clean with no marks. 126 pgs.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Dexter, Will
This is Magic - Secrets of the Conjurer's Craft
New York Citadel Press 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Good + 
Jacket is price clipped, worn and edgeworn. 204 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Di Grazia, Thomas ; Hoffman, Lily ; Olds, Sharon ; Dixon, Jeanne ; Leichter, Nina Williams ; Sullivan, Victoria and Troutt, George
Seven Poets at Bank Street
7 Poets Press 1975 First Edition First Printing Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Price is marked out on the top left corner of the rear cover. Otherwise Fine. 
Price: 74.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Di Robilant, Andrea
A Venetian Affair
New York Alfred a Knopf Inc 2003 037541181X First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
313 pgs.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 DiCamillo, Kate
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane
Candlewick Press 2006 0763625892 Reprint Hardcover Fine Very Good + Book Ibatoulline, Bagram 
Clean and complete with no marks. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Dickens, Charles
Mystery of Edwin Drood, The
New York Heritage Press 1942 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine  Shinn, Everett 
No slipcase. 263 pgs.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Dickens, Charles
Nicholas Nickleby
New York Heritage Press 1940 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good +  Spurrier, Steven 
No slipcase, but Sandglass is present. A few stray marks on rear board - book is otherwise Fine. 784 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Dickens, Charles
A Christmas Carol
New York Random House 1990 0394822390 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good - Cook, Scott 
Abridged by the Author. Long gift inscription inside front end paper. Jacket has some edgewear with an internal tape repair. 60 pgs.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Dickens, Frank
Fly Away Peter
New York Scroll Press 1967 First American Hard Cover Good -  No Jacket Steadman, Ralph 
Interior is clean, square and tight. Pictoral boards are worn on corners and spine ends with soiling.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Dickens, Lucy
Dancing Class
New York Viking 1992 0670844845 First American Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Book Dickens, Lucy (illustrator) 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Dickenson, Fred
Kill 'Em With Kindness
Pennsylvania Bell 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good -  Good + 
Book has a slight slant. Jacket is edgeworn with small chips and closed tears. Great dust jacket art. 210 pgs.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Dickinson, Duo
Small Houses for the Next Century - Second Edition
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 1995 0070168288 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Clean and complete with no marks. 244 pgs. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Dike, Rad
Architectural Common Sense - Sun, Site and Self
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1983 0442213646 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good + 
Jacket is price clipped. Clean and complete with no marks. Gift condition.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Dillon, Barbara
MRS. TOOEY and the TERRIBLE TOXIC TAR
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1988 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0-397-32276-3. Ex-Library with usual markings. Excellent reading copy. 88 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Dillon, Patrick
Lost at Sea: An American Tragedy
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dial Press 1998 0385314213 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
Book and jacket are clean and complete with no marks. Gift condition. 264 pgs.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Dimmette, Celia
Toward the Metal Sun
Boston Bruce Humphries, Inc. 1950 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good +  Fair Signed by Author
Poetry Award Winner (1948) Chicago Midwestern Writers' Conference. Signed by Dimmette on front end paper. Book is clean, square and tight. Jacket is chipped, torn and soilied. 62 pgs.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Dimock, Brad
Sunk Without a Sound: The Tragic Colorado River Honeymoon of Glen and Bessie Hyde
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A. Fretwater Press 2001 1892327988 Second Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 
Clean and complete with no marks. Extremely minor crease to the front bottom right corner. 289 pgs. 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Dimondstein, Geraldine
Exploring the Arts with Children
New York MacMillan 1974 0-02-329910-X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
320 pgs.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Dintenfass, Mark
A Loving Place
New York William Morrow 1986 0688045197 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Remainder 
Remainder mark on bottom. Jacket is creased inside flaps and has minor edgewear. 287 pgs.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Diperna, Paula
Cluster Mystery: Epidemic and the Children of Woburn, Mass.
St. Louis C.V. Mosby 1985 0801613019 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good - 
Jacket has a large surface tear (possibly from sticker removal?) on front center and one very small closed tear on the rear bottom edge. 415 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Directors of the Holden District Hospital
Frank Hall Washburn - A Tribute - 1871-1943
Worcester, MA Privately Printed Hard Cover Very Good +  
34 pgs.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Ditzen, Lowell Russell
You Are Never Alone
New York Henry Holt 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by author on front end paper. Book has light wear to boards. Interior is clean with no marks. Jacket has some rubbing/wear, but no chips or tears. 253 pgs.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Dixon, Dougal
Find Out About Dinosaurs and the Prehistoric World
New York Gallery Books 1986 0831733772 First American Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good - 
Book has light foxing on top edge. Jacket has some edgewear with small closed tears. 157 pgs.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Dixon, Dougal
Dougal Dixon's Dinosaurs
Pennsylvania Boyds Mills Press 1993 1563972611 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 
Jacket is rubbed and has a small ragged tear at the top of the spine. 160 pgs.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Dobson, Christopher; Payne, Ronald
The Terrorists
New York, NY, U.S.A. Facts on File Inc. 1979 0871964066 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Review Copy 
Review materials laid in. Both book and jacket have some general wear. 238 pgs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Docekal, Eileen M.
Nature Detective : How to Solve Outdoor Mysteries
New York Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. 1989 0806968443 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Good + Eames, David 
Jacket is edgeworn with closed tears and some creasing on rear bottom edge. 127 pgs.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Dodds, Don
Modern Seamanship : A Complete Guide for the Recreational Boater
New York Lyons & Burford 1995 1558212701 First Paperback Soft Cover Very Good +  No Jacket 
Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper. 506 pgs.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Doliner, Roy
Sandra Rifkin's Jewels
New York New American Library 1966 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Good 
Jacket has wear and soiling. Book is clean and complete with no marks. 148 pgs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Donahey, Mary Dickerson
The Adventures of a Happy Dolly
New York Barse & Hopkins 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Poor  
Yellow covers are foxed and worn. Cloth is torn on spine ends and worn on corners. Spine is split. Some pages are loose - all are present. First color illustration (opposite title page) was torn out, but is tape repaired (with Christmas tape on blank side). Interior is clean. 123 pgs.  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Dongweck, James
The Dragon Cant
Old Saybrook, Connecticut, U.S.A. Golden Monkey Publishing, LLC 2004 0971963207 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine Signed
Signed by Dongweck on front end paper. Publisher's materials laid in. Gift condition.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Donoghue, Emma
Life Mask
New York Harcourt Inc. 2004 0151011532 Advance Reading Copy Soft Cover Very Good  Signed
Signed by Donoghue on first page. Front cover has creasing - book is otherwise Fine. Clean and complete with no marks.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Dooley, Roger
Flashback
Doubleday 1969 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
Signed and inscribed by Dooley on front end paper, along with previous owner's name and address label. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Dorfman, Ariel
Widows
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1983 0394527127 First American Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good - Signed
Inscribed by Dorfman on the front end paper. Bottom corners are bumped - book is otherwise Fine. Jacket has small chips and tears on the top edge. 146 pgs.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Dorman, Blanton
Poignant Poems
New York Exposition 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Fair 
Jacket is worn, chipped and creased with large closed tears. 102 pgs.  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Dorminey, Bruce
Distant Wanderers: The Search for Planets Beyond the Solar System
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Copernicus Books 2002 0387950745 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
Clean and complete with no marks. 226 pgs.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Dorros, Arthur
This Is My House
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic 1992 0590453025 Third Printing Hard Cover Fine  Very Good + 
Price clipped dust jacket has the previous owner's name written inside the front flap. No other marks.  
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Dorros, Arthur
Feel the Wind
Harpercollins 1989 069004741X 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Dorros, Arthur 
Book and jacket are clean and complete with no marks. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Dorros, Arthur;Dorros, Sandra Marulanda
Radio Man/ Don Radio: A Story in English and Spanish
Harpercollins Childrens Books 1993 006021547X First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Dorros, Arthur 
Book and jacket are clean and complete with no marks. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Dos Passos, John
U.S.A.: 1. The 42nd Parallel; 2. Nineteen Nineteen and 3. The Big Money
New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
No date. One volume trilogy. Blue cloth boards are faded and yellowed on spine and edges. Gift inscription inside front board. Interior is clean and complete. Some soiling inside boards and on end papers. Spine is starting inside boards - text block is soundly attached. 561 pgs.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Dos Santos, Joyce A.
Henri and the Loup-Garou
Pantheon Books 1982 0394849507 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Good ++ Book 
Book is clean and complete with no marks. Jacket has a sticker of a kangaroo on the front and is edgeworn with chips and tears. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Douglas, Alfred
The Tarot: The Origins, Meaning and Uses of the Cards
Taplinger Pub Co 1972 0800875478 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Previous owner's name and address sticker along with bookstore price sticker on front end paper. Interior is otherwise clean and free of marks. Jacket has mild edgewear and scratching on rear. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WellfleetBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie