|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Davis, Lavinia Round Robin New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1962 First Revised Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Riswold, Glibert Clean and complete with no marks. This is NOT an ex-library book. 93 pgs. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Davison, Edward Heart's Unreason, The London Victor Gollancz 1931 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good - No Jacket Book Inscribed by Author(s) Inscribed by Davison on the title page to Pulitzer Prize winning Playwright Elmer Rice. Interior is clean and complete. Cloth boards have soiling and sunning. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Dayan, Yael Death Had Two Sons, a Novel New York McGraw-Hill 1967 0070161739 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author Signed by Dayan on front end paper. Book has a mild slant but is otherwise Near Fine. Jacket has light wear. No chips, tears or clips. 191 pgs. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
De Angeli, Marguerite Black Fox of Lorne New York Doubleday 1956 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good De Angeli, Marguerite Signed Inscribed by De Angeli on dedication page. Book has a very slight slant and tanning on endpapers. Jacket has minor wear and soiling - no chips or tears. 191 pgs. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
de Beauvoir, Simone Woman Destroyed, The Putnam Pub Group 1969 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good - Book Translated by Patrick O'Brian. Jacket has a small hole above the author's name and light edgewear. Book and jacket are clean with no marks. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
De Jong, David Cornel Around the DOM New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Lorraine, Walter NOT an ex-library book. Previous owner's name and address stamped on front end paper. Jacket is worn with a large chip on the top of the spine. 188 pgs. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
De Paola, Tomie Trouble in the Barkers' Class New York Putnam Pub Group 2003 0399241647 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good + De Paola, Tomie Front board has wear on the bottom right corner. The book is otherwise Fine. Clean and complete with no marks. Jacket has light creasing on the edges. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Delizio, Evonne One Step Further New York, New York, U.S.A. Vantage Press, Incorporated 1981 053304748X First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good - Red mark on bottom edge. Jacket is rubbed with a closed tear on the front bottom edge. 73 pgs. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Demarest, Chris L. Clemens' Kingdom New York Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1988 068801657X First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Good Demarest, Chris L. Library binding, but NOT an ex-library book. This is also NOT a Weekly Reader's Bookclub edition. Price clipped jacket is chipped and torn on the rear. Book is perfect with no marks. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Demi Liang and the Magic Paintbrush New York Holt, Rinehart, and Winston 1980 0030562899 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Poor Signed Inscribed by Demi on front end paper. Book has a surface tear inside the rear board and is otherwise Fine. Jacket is chipped, torn and creased on the top third of the spine. The jacket has other tears and overall wear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Denham, Alice Amo Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1974 0698106253 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Book has light soiling to the covers and top edge. Jacket is tanned. Jacket includes separate red band with blurb which is sunned on the spine. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Derwent, Lavinia A Breath of Border Air United Kingdom Hutchinson of London 1975 0091228603 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Small surface tear on the rear top right corner of the jacket. Two inscriptions on front end paper. 191 pgs. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Desormo, Maitland C. Heydays of the Adirondacks, The Saranac Lake, NY Adirondack Yesteryeas Inc. 1975 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good + Signed Signed by Desormo on top of first blank page. Gift inscription on bottom of same page and previous owern's bookplate opposite. Book has a slight musty smell. 266 pgs. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Devoe, Alan Lives Around Us New York Creative Age Press 1942 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good - Woodcuts By Frank Utpatel Jacket is price clipped and edgeworn with closed tears. 221 pgs. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol New York Random House 1990 0394822390 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good - Cook, Scott Abridged by the Author. Long gift inscription inside front end paper. Jacket has some edgewear with an internal tape repair. 60 pgs. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Dickens, Frank Fly Away Peter New York Scroll Press 1967 First American Hard Cover Good - No Jacket Steadman, Ralph Interior is clean, square and tight. Pictoral boards are worn on corners and spine ends with soiling. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Dimmette, Celia Toward the Metal Sun Boston Bruce Humphries, Inc. 1950 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good + Fair Signed by Author Poetry Award Winner (1948) Chicago Midwestern Writers' Conference. Signed by Dimmette on front end paper. Book is clean, square and tight. Jacket is chipped, torn and soilied. 62 pgs. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Dintenfass, Mark A Loving Place New York William Morrow 1986 0688045197 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Remainder Remainder mark on bottom. Jacket is creased inside flaps and has minor edgewear. 287 pgs. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Ditzen, Lowell Russell You Are Never Alone New York Henry Holt 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author Signed by author on front end paper. Book has light wear to boards. Interior is clean with no marks. Jacket has some rubbing/wear, but no chips or tears. 253 pgs. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Donahey, Mary Dickerson The Adventures of a Happy Dolly New York Barse & Hopkins 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Poor Yellow covers are foxed and worn. Cloth is torn on spine ends and worn on corners. Spine is split. Some pages are loose - all are present. First color illustration (opposite title page) was torn out, but is tape repaired (with Christmas tape on blank side). Interior is clean. 123 pgs. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Dongweck, James The Dragon Cant Old Saybrook, Connecticut, U.S.A. Golden Monkey Publishing, LLC 2004 0971963207 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed Signed by Dongweck on front end paper. Publisher's materials laid in. Gift condition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Donoghue, Emma Life Mask New York Harcourt Inc. 2004 0151011532 Advance Reading Copy Soft Cover Very Good Signed Signed by Donoghue on first page. Front cover has creasing - book is otherwise Fine. Clean and complete with no marks. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Dooley, Roger Flashback Doubleday 1969 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book Signed by Author(s) Signed and inscribed by Dooley on front end paper, along with previous owner's name and address label. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Dorfman, Ariel Widows New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1983 0394527127 First American Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - Signed Inscribed by Dorfman on the front end paper. Bottom corners are bumped - book is otherwise Fine. Jacket has small chips and tears on the top edge. 146 pgs. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Dorros, Arthur This Is My House Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic 1992 0590453025 Third Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Price clipped dust jacket has the previous owner's name written inside the front flap. No other marks. Price:
39.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|